Powered by
TTSReader
Share this page on
Article provided by Wikipedia


The C-3 visa is a non-immigrant "visa which allows governmental officials and their families, attendants, servants and employees to travel to "United States for the purpose of transiting through the country.[1] The maximum duration of stay is 29 days.[1]

To qualify, the applicant must possess the ticket necessary to reach their destination and the funds necessary to complete transit. Since there is no "dependent visa class, each member of a group must apply separately for a C-3 visa. Individuals who are younger than 13 or older than 80 are usually not required to attend an interview with US consular officers, although this may be required at their discretion.[2]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b Immigration pocket field guide. Matthew Bender & Company, Inc. 2013. p. 20. 
  2. ^ "Transit Visa". US Department of State Bureau of Consular Affairs. Retrieved 11 October 2016. 

External links[edit]

) ) WikipediaAudio is not affiliated with Wikipedia or the WikiMedia Foundation.