Powered by
TTSReader
Share this page on
Article provided by Wikipedia


A CR-1 visa is an "immigrant visa that allows a spouse of a U.S. citizen to enter the U.S. as a "Conditional Resident (hence the abbreviation, "CR"), if they have been married for less than two years.[1] A sponsor files for a CR-1 visa by submitting a Petition for Alien Relative, "Form I-130.[2]

CR-1 Eligibility Requirements[edit]

To be eligible for a CR-1 spousal visa, the U.S. petitioner must be a U.S. citizen or "lawful permanent resident who is at least 18 years old. The petitioner must also be legally married to the alien beneficiary and meet certain minimum income requirements set by the "USCIS.[3]

References[edit]


) ) WikipediaAudio is not affiliated with Wikipedia or the WikiMedia Foundation.