Powered by
TTSReader
Share this page on
Article provided by Wikipedia


The D-1 visa is a non-immigrant "visa which allows travel to "United States for those serving as a "crewman on "marine vessel or "aircraft, who will depart the US on the same vessel on which they arrived.[1] Those who will depart on a different vessel would normally instead qualify for a "D-2 visa. Individuals are not eligible for a D-1 visa if their vessel is in "dry dock, is a "fishing vessel, they are a coasting officer, they are serving on a private "yacht, or if they are destined for the outer "continental shelf.[2] The maximum duration of stay is 29 days.[1]

D-1 visas may not be issue when a "strike or lockout is present unless the individual has been employed at least one year, been employed in the last three months, and will continue to be employed.[1]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c Immigration pocket field guide. Matthew Bender & Company, Inc. 2013. p. 21. 
  2. ^ "Crewmember visa". state.gov. US Department of State. Retrieved 2 November 2016. 

External links[edit]

) ) WikipediaAudio is not affiliated with Wikipedia or the WikiMedia Foundation.