See more Liberal Party of Canada candidates, 2008 Canadian federal election articles on AOD.

Powered by
TTSReader
Share this page on
Article provided by Wikipedia


( => ( => ( => Liberal Party of Canada candidates, 2008 Canadian federal election [pageid] => 12890300 ) =>

This is a list of nominated candidates for the "Liberal Party of Canada in the "40th Canadian federal election.[1]

Contents

"Newfoundland and Labrador - 7 seats[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
"Avalon "Scott Andrews M "Conception Bay South Municipal Councillor 14,866 45.3% 1st
"Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor "Scott Simms incumbent MP M "Bishop's Falls Parliamentarian 20,089 70.3% 1st
"Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte "Gerry Byrne incumbent MP M "Corner Brook Parliamentarian 17,956 68.2% 1st
"Labrador "Todd Russell incumbent MP M "Happy Valley-Goose Bay Parliamentarian 5,426 70.3% 1st
"Random—Burin—St. George's "Judy Foote Former "MHA for "Grand Bank F "St. John's Parliamentarian 12,557 53.7% 1st
"St. John's East "Walter Noel Former MHA for "Virginia Waters M "St. John's Economist 5,211 12.6% 2nd
"St. John's South—Mount Pearl "Siobhán Coady F "St. John's Business Executive 14,920 43.3% 1st

"Prince Edward Island - 4 seats[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
"Cardigan "Lawrence MacAulay incumbent MP M Midgell Farmer 10,105 52.8% 1st
"Charlottetown "Shawn Murphy incumbent MP M "Charlottetown Parliamentarian 8,893 50.1% 1st
"Egmont "Keith Milligan Former "Premier of Prince Edward Island M "Tyne Valley Teacher 8,055 43.6% 2nd
"Malpeque "Wayne Easter incumbent MP M "North Wiltshire Farmer 8,312 44.2% 1st

"Nova Scotia - 11 seats[edit]

Riding Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
"Cape Breton—Canso "Rodger Cuzner incumbent MP M "Glace Bay Parliamentarian 17,447 48.1% 1st
"Central Nova NONE No candidate due to deal between "Stéphane Dion and "Green Party leader "Elizabeth May not to run candidates in each other's ridings.
"Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley Tracy Parsons Former leader of the "Progressive Canadian Party M "Bible Hill V.P. Sales 3,344 8.5% 4th
"Dartmouth—Cole Harbour "Michael Savage incumbent MP M "Dartmouth Parliamentarian 16,016 39.5% 1st
"Halifax Catherine Meade Cofounder of the Gay and Lesbian International Sports Association F "Halifax Lawyer 12,458 27.6% 2nd
"Halifax West "Geoff Regan incumbent MP M "Bedford Lawyer 17,129 41.6% 1st
"Kings—Hants "Scott Brison incumbent MP M "Cheverie Parliamentarian 16,641 44.2% 1st
"Sackville—Eastern Shore Carolyn Scott F "Eastern Passage Retired 5,018 12.7% 3rd
"South Shore—St. Margaret's Bill Smith M "New Germany Chiropractor 9,536 23.9% 3rd
"Sydney—Victoria "Mark Eyking incumbent MP M "Millville Parliamentarian 17,303 49.4% 1st
"West Nova "Robert Thibault incumbent MP M "Lower Concession Administrator 15,185 36.1% 2nd

"New Brunswick - 10 seats[edit]

Riding Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
"Acadie—Bathurst Odette Robichaud F "Inkerman Ferry Stenographer 9,850 21.9% 2nd
"Beauséjour "Dominic LeBlanc incumbent MP M "Grande-Digue Parliamentarian 20,059 46.8% 1st
"Fredericton David Innes CEO of the Greater Fredericton Airport Authority and chair of the New Brunswick Aerospace and Defence Association M "Fredericton Engineer 13,319 31.5% 2nd
"Fundy Royal Mark Wright M "Sussex Sales Representative 5,773 17.3% 3rd
"Madawaska—Restigouche "Jean-Claude D'Amours incumbent MP M "Edmundston Parliamentarian 16,266 47.4% 1st
"Miramichi "Charles Hubbard incumbent MP M "Red Bank Parliamentarian 10,590 37.0% 2nd
"Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe "Brian Murphy incumbent MP M "Moncton Lawyer 17,797 39.1% 1st
"New Brunswick Southwest Nancy MacIntosh F "Hanwell Political Advisor 5,863 19.6% 2nd
"Saint John "Paul Zed incumbent MP M "Rothesay Lawyer 13,285 38.1% 2nd
"Tobique—Mactaquac Sally McGrath F "Taymouth High School Teacher 6,773 21.5% 2nd

"Quebec - 75 seats[edit]

Riding Candidate Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes  % Rank
"Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou Mark Canada M "Rivière-Héva Entrepreneur 5,108 18.4% 3rd
"Abitibi—Témiscamingue "Gilbert Barrette former MP M "La Sarre Retired 9,055 20.7% 2nd
"Ahuntsic "Eleni Bakopanos former MP F "Montreal Political Counsellor 18,392 38.6% 2nd
"Alfred-Pellan Wilson Saintelmy M "Laval Businessman 15,594 29.3% 2nd
"Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel André Robert M "Saint-André-Avellin Secretary of the Treasury Board 9,984 18.2% 2nd
"Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour Ghislaine Cournoyer F Retired 7,987 16.28% 3rd
"Beauce René Roy M "Saint-Jules Farmer 5,270 10.3% 3rd
"Beauharnois—Salaberry Maria Lopez F "Hemmingford Interviewer 7,995 14.9% 3rd
"Beauport—Limoilou Yves Picard
"Berthier—Maskinongé Jean-Luc Matteau
"Bourassa "Denis Coderre incumbent MP
"Brome—Missisquoi "Denis Paradis Former MP
"Brossard—La Prairie "Alexandra Mendès F "Sainte-Catherine Communications Agent 19,103 32.6% 1st
"Chambly—Borduas Gabriel Arsenault M "Mont-Saint-Hilaire Student 10,649 16.8% 2nd
"Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles Denise Legros
"Châteauguay—Saint-Constant Linda Schwey F "Outremont Chartered Accountant 10,104 18.4% 2nd
"Chicoutimi—Le Fjord Mark Pettersen
"Compton—Stanstead William Hogg
"Drummond Jean Courchesne
"Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine Denis Gauvreau
"Gatineau Michel Simard
"Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia "Nancy Charest Former MNA for "Matane F "Matane Lawyer 11,368 35.6% 2nd
"Hochelaga Diane Dicaire
"Honoré-Mercier "Pablo Rodriguez Incumbent MP
"Hull—Aylmer "Marcel Proulx Incumbent MP
"Jeanne-Le Ber Christian Feuillette
"Joliette Suzie Saint-Onge
"Jonquière—Alma Marc Dupéré
"La Pointe-de-l'Île Oumy Sarr
"Lac-Saint-Louis "Francis Scarpaleggia incumbent MP
"LaSalle—Émard "Lise Zarac
"Laurentides—Labelle Pierre Gfeller
"Laurier—Sainte-Marie Sébastien Caron
"Laval Alia Haddad
"Laval—Les Îles "Raymonde Folco incumbent MP
"Lévis—Bellechasse Pauline Côté
"Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher Ryan Hillier M "Montreal Lawyer 10,920 21.8% 2nd
"Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière Marie-Thérèse Hovington
"Louis-Hébert Jean Beaupré
"Louis-Saint-Laurent Hélène H. Leone
"Manicouagan Randy Jones
"Marc-Aurèle-Fortin Robert Frégeau
"Mégantic—L'Érable Nicole Champagne
"Montcalm David Grégoire
"Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup Jean Bouchard
"Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord Robert Gauthier
"Mount Royal "Irwin Cotler incumbent MP
"Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine "Marlene Jennings incumbent MP
"Outremont "Sébastien Dhavernas, M Actor
"Papineau "Justin Trudeau Educator and son of former Prime Minister "Pierre Trudeau
"Pierrefonds—Dollard "Bernard Patry incumbent MP
"Pontiac Cindy Duncan-MacMillan
"Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier Stephan Asselin
"Québec Damien Rousseau
"Repentigny Robert Semegen
"Richmond—Arthabaska Gwyneth Grant
"Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques Pierre Béland
"Rivière-des-Mille-Îles Denis Joannette
"Rivière-du-Nord Joao Neves
"Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean Louise Boulanger
"Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie Marjorie Théodore
"Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert Pierre Diamond M "Boucherville Teacher 11,755 22.2% 2nd
"Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot Denise Tremblay F "Varennes Secretary 6,649 13.9% 4th
"Saint-Jean Claire Ste-Marie F "Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu Secretary of Direction 9,430 17.7% 2nd
"Saint-Lambert Roxane Stanners F "Montreal Lawyer 12,383 28.5% 2nd
"Saint-Laurent—Cartierville "Stéphane Dion Party Leader
"Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel "Massimo Pacetti incumbent MP
"Saint-Maurice—Champlain Ronald St.-Onge Lynch
"Shefford Bernard Demers
"Sherbrooke Nathalie Goguen
"Terrebonne—Blainville "Eva Nassif
"Trois-Rivières Marcos G. Simard
"Vaudreuil—Soulanges Brigitte Legault F "Montreal Professional 13,954 21.3% 3rd
"Verchères—Les Patriotes Francois Fournier M "Montreal Student 8,871 16.3% 2nd
"Westmount—Ville-Marie "Marc Garneau former "astronaut

"Ontario - 106 seats[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
"Ajax—Pickering "Mark Holland incumbent MP
"Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing "Brent St. Denis Incumbent MP
"Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale Arlene MacFarlane
"Barrie Rick Jones
"Beaches—East York "Maria Minna Incumbent MP
"Bramalea—Gore—Malton "Gurbax Singh Malhi
"Brampton—Springdale "Ruby Dhalla Incumbent MP
"Brampton West "Andrew Kania Incumbent MP
"Brant "Lloyd St. Amand incumbent MP
"Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound Thomas Noble
"Burlington "Paddy Torsney
"Cambridge Gord Zeilstra
"Carleton—Mississippi Mills Justin MacKinnon
"Chatham-Kent—Essex Matt Daudlin
"Davenport "Mario Silva incumbent MP
"Don Valley East "Yasmin Ratansi incumbent MP
"Don Valley West "Rob Oliphant
"Dufferin—Caledon Rebecca Finch
"Durham Bryan Ransom
"Eglinton—Lawrence "Joe Volpe incumbent MP
"Elgin—Middlesex—London Suzanne von Bommel
"Essex "Susan Whelan former MP
"Etobicoke Centre "Borys Wrzesnewskyj Incumbent MP
"Etobicoke—Lakeshore "Michael Ignatieff Incumbent MP and Deputy Leader
"Etobicoke North "Kirsty Duncan
"Glengarry—Prescott—Russell Dan Boudria
"Guelph "Frank Valeriote
"Haldimand—Norfolk Eric Hoskins
"Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock Marlene White
"Halton "Garth Turner incumbent MP
"Hamilton Centre Helen Wilson
"Hamilton East—Stoney Creek "Larry Di Ianni Former Mayor of "Hamilton M
"Hamilton Mountain Tyler Banham The youngest federal Liberal candidate in Ontario
"Huron—Bruce Greg McClinchey
"Kenora "Roger Valley incumbent MP
"Kingston and the Islands "Peter Milliken Incumbent MP & Current "Speaker of the House of Commons
"Kitchener Centre "Karen Redman incumbent MP
"Kitchener—Conestoga Orlando da Silva
"Kitchener—Waterloo "Andrew Telegdi incumbent MP
"Lambton—Kent—Middlesex Jeff Wesley
"Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington David Remington
"Leeds—Grenville Marjory Jean Loveys
"London—Fanshawe Jacquie Gauthier
"London North Centre "Glen Pearson Incumbent MP
"London West "Sue Barnes incumbent MP
"Markham—Unionville "John McCallum incumbent MP
"Mississauga—Brampton South "Navdeep Bains incumbent MP
"Mississauga East—Cooksville "Albina Guarnieri incumbent MP
"Mississauga—Erindale "Omar Alghabra incumbent MP
"Mississauga South "Paul Szabo incumbent MP
"Mississauga—Streetsville "Bonnie Crombie
"Nepean—Carleton Ed Mahfouz
"Newmarket—Aurora Tim Jones Former mayor of "Aurora
"Niagara Falls Joyce Morocco
"Niagara West—Glanbrook Heather Carter
"Nickel Belt Louise Portelance
"Nipissing—Timiskaming "Anthony Rota Incumbent MP
"Northumberland—Quinte West "Paul Macklin former MP M
"Oak Ridges—Markham "Lui Temelkovski Incumbent MP
"Oakville "Bonnie Brown Incumbent MP
"Oshawa Sean Godfrey
"Ottawa Centre Penny Collenette
"Ottawa—Orléans "Marc Godbout
"Ottawa South "David McGuinty Incumbent MP & brother of Ontario Premier "Dalton McGuinty
"Ottawa—Vanier "Mauril Bélanger incumbent MP
"Ottawa West—Nepean "David Pratt Former MP
"Oxford Martha Dennis
"Parkdale—High Park "Gerard Kennedy Former Ontario MPP & "Minister of Education
"Parry Sound—Muskoka Jamie McGarvey
"Perth—Wellington Sandra Gardiner
"Peterborough Betsy McGregor F "Peterborough veterinarian, researcher 18,417 31.60 2nd
"Pickering—Scarborough East "Dan McTeague incumbent MP
"Prince Edward—Hastings Ken Cole
"Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke Carole Devine
"Richmond Hill "Bryon Wilfert incumbent MP
"St. Catharines "Walt Lastewka former MP
"St. Paul's "Carolyn Bennett incumbent MP, Former Cabinet minister and liberal leadership candidate
"Sarnia—Lambton Tim Fugard
"Sault Ste. Marie Paul Bichler M "Sault Ste. Marie
"Scarborough—Agincourt "Jim Karygiannis incumbent MP
"Scarborough Centre "John Cannis incumbent MP
"Scarborough—Guildwood "John McKay incumbent MP
"Scarborough—Rouge River "Derek Lee
"Scarborough Southwest "Michelle Simson
"Simcoe—Grey Andrea Matrosovs
"Simcoe North Steve Clarke
"Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry Denis Sabourin
"Sudbury "Diane Marleau Incumbent MP F "Sudbury
"Thornhill "Susan Kadis incumbent MP
"Thunder Bay—Rainy River "Ken Boshcoff incumbent MP
"Thunder Bay—Superior North Don McArthur
"Timmins—James Bay Paul Taillefer
"Toronto Centre "Bob Rae incumbent MP & Former Premier of Ontario
"Toronto—Danforth Andrew Lang
"Trinity—Spadina Christine Innes
"Vaughan "Maurizio Bevilacqua incumbent MP and Liberal leadership candidate
"Welland John Maloney incumbent MP
"Wellington—Halton Hills Bruce Bowser
"Whitby—Oshawa Brent Fullard
"Willowdale "Martha Hall Findlay Incumbent MP and Liberal leadership candidate in 2006
"Windsor—Tecumseh Steve Mastroianni
"Windsor West Larry Horwitz
"York Centre "Ken Dryden Incumbent MP, Liberal leadership candidate, former cabinet minister, and only sitting MP who is a member of the "Hockey Hall of Fame
"York—Simcoe Judith Moses
"York South—Weston "Alan Tonks incumbent MP
"York West "Judy Sgro incumbent MP

Manitoba - 14 Seats[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
"Brandon—Souris Martha Jo Willard F "Winnipeg Physician 2,836 8.3% 4th
"Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia Bob Friesen M "Winnipeg Agricultural Consultant 8,514 21.2% 2nd
"Churchill "Tina Keeper incumbent MP F "Winnipeg Parliamentarian 5,289 28.7% 2nd
"Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette Wendy Menzies F "Neepawa Teacher/Musician 4,128 14.0% 3rd
"Elmwood—Transcona Wes Penner M "Winnipeg Owner/Manager 2,079 6.63% 3rd
"Kildonan—St. Paul Lesley Hughes Lost the party's endorsement on September 26 and ran as an independent,[2] but was still listed on the ballot as the riding's Liberal candidate, as the withdrawal deadline had passed.[3] F "Winnipeg Journalist 3,009 8.1% 3rd
"Portage—Lisgar Ted Klassen M "Altona Teacher (retired) 4,374 13.6% 2nd
"Provencher Shirley Hiebert F "Steinbach Health Care Consultant 4,531 12.6% 3rd
"Saint Boniface "Raymond Simard Incumbent MP M "Winnipeg Parliamentarian 14,728 35.1% 2nd
"Selkirk—Interlake Kevin Walsh M "Winnipeg Foster Parent/Support Worker 3,203 8.3% 3rd
"Winnipeg Centre Daniel Hurley M "Winnipeg University Administrator 3,922 15.6% 3rd
"Winnipeg North Marcelle Marion F "Winnipeg Lawyer 2,075 9.2% 3rd
"Winnipeg South "John Loewen Former "MLA M "Winnipeg Businessman 14,221 34.8% 2nd
"Winnipeg South Centre "Anita Neville Incumbent MP F "Winnipeg Parliamentarian 16,438 42.3% 1st

"Saskatchewan - 14 seats[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
"Battlefords—Lloydminster Greg Nyholt M "North Battleford Farmer 2,140 8.2% 3rd
"Blackstrap Deb Ehmann F "Saskatoon Human Resource Manager 5,509 14.3% 3rd
"Cypress Hills—Grasslands Duane Filson M "Woodrow Farmer 3,691 13.3% 3rd
"Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River "David Orchard "Progressive Conservative candidate in "2000 in "Prince Albert, Former PC "leadership contender M "Borden Farmer 5,816 30.3% 2nd
"Palliser Calvin Johnston Former Chief of Police for Regina M "Regina Former Police Chief 5,489 17.1% 3rd
"Prince Albert Lou Doderai M "Prince Albert Realtor 2,289 8.0% 3rd
"Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre Monica Lysack F "Regina Early Childhood Educator 4,668 14.9% 3rd
"Regina—Qu'Appelle Rod Flaman M "Edenwold Farmer 2,809 10.4% 3rd
"Saskatoon—Humboldt Karen Parhar F "Saskatoon Sessional Lecturer 4,135 12.0% 3rd
"Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar Roy Bluehorn M "Saskatoon Case Review Officer 1,188 4.4% 4th
"Saskatoon—Wanuskewin Patricia Zipchen F "Saskatoon Nurse 4,020 12.4% 3rd
"Souris—Moose Mountain Marlin Belt "2000 Candidate in "Cypress Hills—Grasslands M "Regina Project Manager 1,834 6.7% 3rd
"Wascana "Ralph Goodale incumbent MP M "Regina Business Person 17,028 46.1% 1st
"Yorkton—Melville Bryan Bell M "Regina Manager 1,578 5.4% 4th

"Alberta - 28 seats[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
"Calgary Centre Heesung Kim "2006 Candidate in this riding F "Calgary Architect 8,402 17.9% 2nd
"Calgary Centre-North Doug James M "Calgary Engineer 5,699 11.8% 4th
"Calgary East Bernie Kennedy "2006 Candidate in "Macleod M "Granum Businessman 3,255 10.2% 4th
"Calgary Northeast Sanam Kang M "Calgary Self-employed 7,433 20.2% 2nd
"Calgary—Nose Hill Anoush Newman F "Calgary Executive 6,657 13.2% 2nd
"Calgary Southeast Brad Carroll M "Calgary Education Analyst 4,878 8.7% 3rd
"Calgary Southwest Marlene LaMontagne "2000 Candidate in "Macleod F "Calgary Retired Businesswoman 4,918 9.3% 2nd
"Calgary West Jennifer Pollock F "Calgary
"Crowfoot Sharon Howe F
"Edmonton Centre Jim Wachowich M
"Edmonton East Stephanie Laskoski F
"Edmonton—Leduc Donna Lynn Smith F "Edmonton
"Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont Indira Saroya F
"Edmonton—St. Albert Samir Sleiman M
"Edmonton—Sherwood Park Rick Szostak M "Edmonton Professor
"Edmonton—Spruce Grove Chris Austin M "Edmonton
"Edmonton—Strathcona "Claudette Roy F
"Fort McMurray—Athabasca John Webb M
"Lethbridge Michael Cormican M
"Macleod Isabel Paynter F
"Medicine Hat Beverley Botter
"Peace River Liliane Maisonneuve F
"Red Deer Garfield Marks M
"Vegreville—Wainwright Adam Campbell M
"Westlock—St. Paul Leila Houle F
"Wetaskiwin Rita Dillon F
"Wild Rose Jenn Turcott F 2,890 5.7% 4th
"Yellowhead Mohamed El-Rafih M

"British Columbia - 36 seats[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
"Abbotsford Traverse, LionelLionel Traverse M
"British Columbia Southern Interior Jagpal, BrendaBrenda Jagpal F
"Burnaby—Douglas Cunningham, BillBill Cunningham M
"Burnaby—New Westminster Lenoski, GerryGerry Lenoski M
"Cariboo—Prince George Adamick, DrewDrew Adamick M
"Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon Sweeney, MyraMyra Sweeney F
"Delta—Richmond East Miller, DanaDana Miller F
"Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca Martin, Keith"Keith Martin incumbent MP M
"Fleetwood—Port Kells Locke, Brenda"Brenda Locke Former provincial MLA for "Surrey-Green Timbers. F
"Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo Sommerfeld, KenKen Sommerfeld M
"Kelowna—Lake Country Cabott, DianaDiana Cabott F
"Kootenay—Columbia Aitchison, BettyBetty Aitchison F
"Langley Gray, JakeJake Gray M
"Nanaimo—Alberni Pesik, RichardRichard Pesik M
"Nanaimo—Cowichan Scott, BrianBrian Scott M
"Newton—North Delta Dhaliwal, Sukh"Sukh Dhaliwal Incumbent MP M
"New Westminster—Coquitlam Hassen, MichelleMichelle Hassen F
"North Vancouver Bell, Don"Don Bell Incumbent MP M
"Okanagan—Coquihalla Hallford, ValerieValerie Hallford F
"Okanagan—Shuswap Francis, JannaJanna Francis F
"Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission Olson, DanDan Olson M
"Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam McKinnon, RonRon McKinnon M
"Prince George—Peace River Gidney, LindsayLindsay Gidney M
"Richmond Chan, Raymond"Raymond Chan Incumbent MP M
"Saanich—Gulf Islands Penn, Briony"Briony Penn F
"Skeena—Bulkley Valley Morhart, CorinnaCorinna Morhart F
"South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale Higginbotham, JudyJudy Higginbotham F
"Surrey North Muhammad, MarcMarc Muhammad M
"Vancouver Centre Fry, Hedy"Hedy Fry Incumbent MP F
"Vancouver East Low, KenKen Low M "Vancouver Professional Engineer
"Vancouver Island North Fleischer, GeoffGeoff Fleischer M
"Vancouver Kingsway Yuan, WendyWendy Yuan F "Vancouver Businesswoman
"Vancouver Quadra Murray, Joyce"Joyce Murray Former "MLA and incumbent MP F
"Vancouver South Dosanjh, Ujjal"Ujjal Dosanjh Incumbent MP M
"Victoria Shannon, Anne ParkAnne Park Shannon F
"West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country Sutherland, IanIan Sutherland Mayor of "Squamish M

"Yukon - 1 seat[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
"Yukon Bagnell, Larry"Larry Bagnell Incumbent MP M "Whitehorse Parliamentarian 6,715 45.8% 1st

"Northwest Territories - 1 seat[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
"Western Arctic Mackenzie-Scott, GabrielleGabrielle Mackenzie-Scott F "Yellowknife Businessperson 1,858 13.6% 3rd

"Nunavut - 1 seat[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
"Nunavut Ejesiak, KirtKirt Ejesiak Former city councillor and deputy mayor in "Iqaluit and principal secretary to Nunavut Premier "Paul Okalik. Ran as a candidate in the "Iqaluit West by-election on September 12, 2011, losing to "Monica Ell-Kanayuk. M "Iqaluit Businessman 2,349 29.1% 2nd

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Elections Canada
  2. ^ "Both Conservatives, NDP gain in Manitoba". CBC News. October 15, 2008. 
  3. ^ Campion-Smith, Bruce (September 26, 2008). "Dion drops candidate over 9/11 remarks". The Star. Toronto. Retrieved May 7, 2010. 
) )