See more List of members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom, 1984%E2%80%9389 articles on AOD.

Powered by
TTSReader
Share this page on
Article provided by Wikipedia


( => ( => ( => List of members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom, 1984–89 [pageid] => 855044 ) =>
"Members of the
European Parliament

for the United Kingdom
"Delegation (1973)
"1st term ("1979)
2nd term ("1984)
"3rd term ("1989)
"4th term ("1994)
"5th term ("1999)
"6th term ("2004)
"7th term ("2009)
"8th term ("2014)
"Women

Contents

List[edit]

Name National party EP Group Constituency
"Gordon Adam      "Labour Party      "SOC Northumbria
"Richard Balfe      "Labour Party      "SOC London South Inner
"Robert Battersby      "Conservative Party      "ED Humberside
"Christopher Beazley      "Conservative Party      "ED Cornwall & Plymouth
"Peter Beazley      "Conservative Party      "ED Bedfordshire South
"Lord Bethell      "Conservative Party      "ED London North West
"Beata Brookes      "Conservative Party      "ED Wales North
"Janey Buchan      "Labour Party      "SOC Glasgow
Bryan Cassidy      "Conservative Party      "ED Dorset East & Hampshire West
"Barbara Castle      "Labour Party      "SOC Greater Manchester West
"Fred Catherwood      "Conservative Party      "ED Cambridgeshire & Bedfordshire North
"Kenneth Collins      "Labour Party      "SOC Strathclyde East
Richard Cottrell      "Conservative Party      "ED Bristol
"Christine Crawley      "Labour Party      "SOC Birmingham East
"Bob Cryer      "Labour Party      "SOC Sheffield
"David Curry      "Conservative Party      "ED Essex North East
"Margaret Daly      "Conservative Party      "ED Somerset & Dorset West
"John de Courcy Ling      "Conservative Party      "ED Midlands Central
"Basil de Ferranti      "Conservative Party      "ED Hampshire Central
"Arthur Wellesley      "Conservative Party      "ED Surrey West
"Baroness Elles      "Conservative Party      "ED Thames Valley
"James Elles      "Conservative Party      "ED Oxford & Buckinghamshire
"Michael Elliott      "Labour Party      "SOC London West
"Winifred Ewing      "Scottish National Party      "EDA Highlands and Islands
"Sheila Faith      "Conservative Party      "ED Cumbria & Lancashire North
"Alex Falconer      "Labour Party      "SOC Scotland Mid & Fife
"Glyn Ford      "Labour Party      "SOC Greater Manchester East
"Win Griffiths      "Labour Party      "SOC Wales South
"Michael Hindley      "Labour Party      "SOC Lancashire East
"Geoff Hoon      "Labour Party      "SOC Derbyshire
"Paul Howell      "Conservative Party      "ED Norfolk
"Les Huckfield      "Labour Party      "SOC Merseyside East
"Stephen Hughes      "Labour Party      "SOC Durham
"John Hume      "Social Democratic and Labour Party      "SOC Northern Ireland
"Alasdair Hutton      "Conservative Party      "ED Scotland South
"Caroline Jackson      "Conservative Party      "ED Wiltshire
"Christopher Jackson      "Conservative Party      "ED Kent East
Michael Kilby      "Conservative Party      "ED Nottingham
"Alfred Lomas      "Labour Party      "SOC London North East
"John Marshall      "Conservative Party      "ED London North
"David Martin      "Labour Party      "SOC Lothians
"Michael McGowan      "Labour Party      "SOC Leeds
"Hugh McMahon      "Labour Party      "SOC Strathclyde West
"Edward McMillan-Scott      "Conservative Party      "ED York
"Tom Megahy      "Labour Party      "SOC Yorkshire South West
"James Moorhouse      "Conservative Party      "ED London South & Surrey East
"David Morris      "Labour Party      "SOC Wales Mid & West
"Stanley Newens      "Labour Party      "SOC London Central
"Edward Newman      "Labour Party      "SOC Greater Manchester Central
"Bill Newton Dunn      "Conservative Party      "ED Lincolnshire
"Tom Normanton      "Conservative Party      "ED Cheshire East
"Charles Towneley Strachey      "Conservative Party      "ED Devon
"Ian Paisley      "Democratic Unionist Party      "NI Northern Ireland
"Ben Patterson      "Conservative Party      "ED Kent West
"Andrew Pearce      "Conservative Party      "ED Cheshire West
"Terry Pitt      "Labour Party      "SOC Midlands West
"Henry Plumb      "Conservative Party      "ED Cotswolds
"Derek Prag      "Conservative Party      "ED Hertfordshire
"Peter Price      "Conservative Party      "ED London South East
"Christopher Prout      "Conservative Party      "ED Shropshire & Stafford
"James Provan      "Conservative Party      "ED Scotland North East
"Joyce Quin      "Labour Party      "SOC Tyne and Wear
"Shelagh Roberts      "Conservative Party      "ED London South West
"James Scott-Hopkins      "Conservative Party      "EPP Hereford & Worcester
"Barry Seal      "Labour Party      "SOC Yorkshire West
"Madron Seligman      "Conservative Party      "ED Sussex West
Dr. "Alexander Sherlock      "Conservative Party      "ED Essex South West
Richard Simmonds      "Conservative Party      "ED Wight & Hampshire East
"Anthony Simpson      "Conservative Party      "ED Northamptonshire
"Llewellyn Smith      "Labour Party      "SOC Wales South East
"George Stevenson      "Labour Party      "SOC Staffordshire East
"Kenneth Stewart      "Labour Party      "SOC Merseyside West
"Jack Stewart-Clark      "Conservative Party      "ED Sussex East
"John Taylor      "Ulster Unionist Party      "ED Northern Ireland
"John Tomlinson      "Labour Party      "SOC Birmingham West
"Carole Tongue      "Labour Party      "SOC London East
"Frederick Tuckman      "Conservative Party      "ED Leicester
"Amédée Turner      "Conservative Party      "ED Suffolk
"Peter Vanneck      "Conservative Party      "ED Cleveland & Yorkshire North
"Michael Welsh      "Conservative Party      "ED Lancashire Central
"Norman West      "Labour Party      "SOC Yorkshire South

By-elections[edit]

1987[edit]

1988[edit]

Change of Group[edit]

References[edit]

) )