See more List of members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom, 1989%E2%80%9394 articles on AOD.

Powered by
TTSReader
Share this page on
Article provided by Wikipedia


( => ( => ( => List of members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom, 1989–94 [pageid] => 854557 ) =>
"Members of the
European Parliament

for the United Kingdom
"Delegation (1973)
"1st term ("1979)
"2nd term ("1984)
3rd term ("1989)
"4th term ("1994)
"5th term ("1999)
"6th term ("2004)
"7th term ("2009)
"8th term ("2014)
"Women

This is the list of members of the "European Parliament for the United Kingdom in the 1989 to 1994 session. Note that during the session, the parliamentary groups to which both major British parties belonged underwent changes. On 1 May 1992, the European Democrats group, consisting mostly of members of the Conservative Party, dissolved and its members were accorded 'associate party' status by the EPP group. On 21 April 1993, the Socialist Group, which included members of the Labour Party, was renamed the Party of European Socialists group.

List[edit]

Name National party EP Group Constituency
"Gordon Adam      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES Northumbria
"Richard Balfe      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES London South Inner
"Roger Barton      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES Sheffield
"Christopher Beazley      "Conservative Party      "ED /      "EPP Cornwall & Plymouth
"Peter Beazley      "Conservative Party      "ED /      "EPP Bedfordshire South
"Lord Bethell      "Conservative Party      "ED /      "EPP London North West
John Bird      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES Midlands West
"David Bowe      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES Cleveland & Yorkshire North
"Janey Buchan      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES Glasgow
Bryan Cassidy      "Conservative Party      "ED /      "EPP Dorset East & Hampshire West
Sir "Frederick Catherwood      "Conservative Party      "ED /      "EPP Cambridgeshire & Bedfordshire North
"Ken Coates      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES Nottingham
"Kenneth Collins      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES Strathclyde East
"Peter Crampton      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES Humberside
"Christine Crawley      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES Birmingham East
"Margaret Daly      "Conservative Party      "ED /      "EPP Somerset & Dorset West
"Wayne David      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES Wales South
"Alan Donnelly      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES Tyne and Wear
Hon. "James Elles      "Conservative Party      "ED /      "EPP Oxford & Buckinghamshire
"Michael Elliott      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES London West
"Winifred Ewing      "Scottish National Party      "RBW Highlands and Islands
"Alex Falconer      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES Scotland Mid & Fife
"Glyn Ford      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES Greater Manchester East
"Pauline Green      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES London North
"Lyndon Harrison      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES Cheshire West
"Michael Hindley      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES Lancashire East
"Geoff Hoon      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES Derbyshire
"Paul Howell      "Conservative Party      "ED /      "EPP Norfolk
"Stephen Hughes      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES Durham
"John Hume      "Social Democratic and Labour Party      "SOC / "PES Northern Ireland
"Caroline Jackson      "Conservative Party      "ED /      "EPP Wiltshire
"Christopher Jackson      "Conservative Party      "ED /      "EPP Kent East
"Edward Kellett-Bowman      "Conservative Party      "ED /      "EPP Hampshire Central
"Alfred Lomas      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES London North East
"David Martin      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES Lothians
"Henry McCubbin      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES Scotland North East
"Michael McGowan      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES Leeds
"Anne McIntosh      "Conservative Party      "ED /      "EPP Essex North East
"Hugh McMahon      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES Strathclyde West
"Edward McMillan-Scott      "Conservative Party      "ED /      "EPP York
"Tom Megahy      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES Yorkshire South West
"James Moorhouse      "Conservative Party      "ED /      "EPP London South & Surrey East
"David Morris      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES Wales Mid & West
"Stanley Newens      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES London Central
"Eddie Newman      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES Greater Manchester Central
"Bill Newton Dunn      "Conservative Party      "ED /      "EPP Lincolnshire
"James Nicholson      "Ulster Unionist Party      "ED /      "EPP Northern Ireland
"Christine Oddy      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES Midlands Central
"Lord O'Hagan      "Conservative Party      "ED /      "EPP Devon
"Ian Paisley      "Democratic Unionist Party      "NI Northern Ireland
"Ben Patterson      "Conservative Party      "ED /      "EPP Kent West
"Lord Plumb      "Conservative Party      "ED /      "EPP Cotswolds
"Anita Pollack      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES London South West
"Derek Prag      "Conservative Party      "ED /      "EPP Hertfordshire
"Peter Price      "Conservative Party      "ED /      "EPP London South East
"Christopher Prout      "Conservative Party      "ED /      "EPP Shropshire & Stafford
"Patricia Rawlings      "Conservative Party      "ED /      "EPP Essex South West
"Mel Read      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES Leicester
"James Scott-Hopkins      "Conservative Party      "ED /      "EPP Hereford & Worcester
"Barry Seal      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES Yorkshire West
"Madron Seligman      "Conservative Party      "ED /      "EPP Sussex West
Richard Simmonds      "Conservative Party      "ED /      "EPP Wight & Hampshire East
"Anthony Simpson      "Conservative Party      "ED /      "EPP Northamptonshire
"Brian Simpson      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES Cheshire East
"Alex Smith      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES Scotland South
"Llewellyn Smith      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES Wales South East
"Tom Spencer      "Conservative Party      "ED /      "EPP Surrey West
"John Stevens      "Conservative Party      "ED /      "EPP Thames Valley
"George Stevenson      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES Staffordshire East
"Kenneth Stewart      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES Merseyside West
"Jack Stewart-Clark      "Conservative Party      "ED /      "EPP Sussex East
"Gary Titley      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES Greater Manchester West
"John Tomlinson      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES Birmingham West
"Carole Tongue      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES London East
"Amédée Turner      "Conservative Party      "ED /      "EPP Suffolk
"Richard Fletcher-Vane      "Conservative Party      "ED /      "EPP Cumbria & Lancashire North
"Michael Welsh      "Conservative Party      "ED /      "EPP Lancashire Central
"Norman West      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES Yorkshire South
"Ian White      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES Bristol
"Joe Wilson      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES Wales North
"Terry Wynn      "Labour Party      "SOC / "PES Merseyside East

References[edit]

) )