See more List of members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom, 1994%E2%80%9399 articles on AOD.

Powered by
TTSReader
Share this page on
Article provided by Wikipedia


( => ( => ( => List of members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom, 1994–99 [pageid] => 729157 ) =>
"Members of the
European Parliament

for the United Kingdom
"Delegation (1973)
"1st term ("1979)
"2nd term ("1984)
"3rd term ("1989)
4th term ("1994)
"5th term ("1999)
"6th term ("2004)
"7th term ("2009)
"8th term ("2014)
"Women

Contents

List[edit]

Name National party EP Group Constituency
"Gordon Adam      "Labour Party      "PES "Northumbria
"Richard Balfe      "Labour Party      "PES London South Inner
"Roger Barton      "Labour Party      "PES Sheffield
"Angela Billingham      "Labour Party      "PES Northamptonshire & Blaby
"David Bowe      "Labour Party      "PES Cleveland & Richmond
Bryan Cassidy      "Conservative Party      "EPP Dorset & East Devon
"Giles Chichester      "Conservative Party      "EPP Devon & East Plymouth
"Ken Coates      "Labour Party / /      "Independent (Jan 1998)      "PES /     "G Nottinghamshire North & Chesterfield
"Kenneth Collins      "Labour Party      "PES Strathclyde East
"John Corrie      "Conservative Party      "EPP Worcestershire & South Warwickshire
"Peter Crampton      "Labour Party      "PES Humberside
"Christine Crawley      "Labour Party      "PES "Birmingham East
"Tony Cunningham      "Labour Party      "PES Cumbria & Lancashire North
"Wayne David      "Labour Party      "PES South Wales Central
"Alan Donnelly      "Labour Party      "PES Tyne and Wear
"Brendan Donnelly      "Conservative Party /      "Pro-Euro Conservative Party (Jan 1999)      "EPP Sussex South & Crawley
"James Elles      "Conservative Party      "EPP Buckinghamshire & Oxfordshire East
"Michael Elliott      "Labour Party      "PES London West
"Robert Evans      "Labour Party      "PES London North West
"Winnie Ewing      "Scottish National Party      "ERA Highlands and Islands
"Alexander Falconer      "Labour Party      "PES Mid Scotland & Fife
"Glyn Ford      "Labour Party      "PES Greater Manchester East
"Pauline Green      "Labour Party      "PES London North
"David Hallam      "Labour Party      "PES Herefordshire & Shropshire
"Veronica Hardstaff      "Labour Party      "PES Lincolnshire & Humberside South
"Lyndon Harrison      "Labour Party      "PES Cheshire West & Wirral
"Mark Hendrick      "Labour Party      "PES Lancashire Central
"Michael Hindley      "Labour Party      "PES Lancashire South
"Richard Howitt      "Labour Party      "PES Essex South
"Stephen Hughes      "Labour Party      "PES Durham
"John Hume      "Social Democratic and Labour Party      "PES Northern Ireland
"Caroline Jackson      "Conservative Party      "EPP Wiltshire North & Bath
"Edward Kellett-Bowman      "Conservative Party      "EPP Itchen, Test and Avon
"Hugh Kerr      "Labour Party /      "Scottish Socialist Party (1998)      "PES /     "G Essex West & Hertfordshire East
"Glenys Kinnock      "Labour Party      "PES South Wales East
"Alfred Lomas      "Labour Party      "PES London North East
"Allan Macartney      "Scottish National Party      "ERA North East Scotland
"David Martin      "Labour Party      "PES Lothians
"Graham Mather      "Conservative Party      "EPP Hampshire North & Oxford
"Arlene McCarthy      "Labour Party      "PES Peak District
"Michael McGowan      "Labour Party      "PES Leeds
"Anne McIntosh      "Conservative Party      "EPP Essex North & Suffolk South
"Hugh McMahon      "Labour Party      "PES Strathclyde West
"Edward McMillan-Scott      "Conservative Party      "EPP North Yorkshire
"Eryl McNally      "Labour Party      "PES "Bedfordshire and Milton Keynes
"Thomas Megahy      "Labour Party      "PES Yorkshire South West
"Bill Miller      "Labour Party      "PES Glasgow
"James Moorhouse      "Conservative Party /      "Liberal Democrats (Oct 1998)      "EPP /      "ELDR London South & Surrey East
"Eluned Morgan      "Labour Party      "PES Mid and West Wales
"David Morris      "Labour Party      "PES South Wales West
"Simon Murphy      "Labour Party      "PES Midlands West
"Clive Needle      "Labour Party      "PES Norfolk
"Stan Newens      "Labour Party      "PES London Central
"Eddie Newman      "Labour Party      "PES Greater Manchester Central
"Jim Nicholson      "Ulster Unionist Party      "EPP Northern Ireland
"Christine Oddy      "Labour Party      "PES Coventry & North Warwickshire
"Ian Paisley      "Democratic Unionist Party      "NI Northern Ireland
"Roy Perry      "Conservative Party      "EPP Wight & Hampshire South
"Lord Plumb      "Conservative Party      "EPP The Cotswolds
"Anita Pollack      "Labour Party      "PES London South West
"James Provan      "Conservative Party      "EPP South Downs West
"Imelda Read      "Labour Party      "PES Nottingham & Leicestershire North West
"Barry Seal      "Labour Party      "PES Yorkshire West
"Brian Simpson      "Labour Party      "PES Cheshire East
"Peter Skinner      "Labour Party      "PES Kent West
"Alex Smith      "Labour Party      "PES South Of Scotland
"Tom Spencer      "Conservative Party /      "Independent (Jan 1999)      "EPP Surrey
"Shaun Spiers      "Labour Party      "PES London South East
"John Stevens      "Conservative Party /      "Pro-Euro Conservative Party (Jan 1999)      "EPP Thames Valley
"Kenneth Stewart      "Labour Party      "PES Merseyside West
"Jack Stewart-Clark      "Conservative Party      "EPP East Sussex & Kent South
"Robert Sturdy      "Conservative Party      "EPP Cambridgeshire
"Michael Tappin      "Labour Party      "PES Staffordshire West & Congleton
"Robin Teverson      "Liberal Democrats      "ELDR Cornwall & West Plymouth
"David Thomas      "Labour Party      "PES Suffolk & South West Norfolk
"Gary Titley      "Labour Party      "PES Greater Manchester West
"John Tomlinson      "Labour Party      "PES "Birmingham West
"Carole Tongue      "Labour Party      "PES London East
"Peter Truscott      "Labour Party      "PES Hertfordshire
"Susan Waddington      "Labour Party      "PES Leicester
"Graham Watson      "Liberal Democrats      "ELDR Somerset & North Devon
"Mark Watts      "Labour Party      "PES Kent East
"Norman West      "Labour Party      "PES Yorkshire South
"Ian White      "Labour Party      "PES Bristol
"Phillip Whitehead      "Labour Party      "PES Staffordshire East & Derby
"Joe Wilson      "Labour Party      "PES North Wales
"Terry Wynn      "Labour Party      "PES Merseyside East & Wigan

By-elections[edit]

1996[edit]

1998[edit]

Changes of Allegiance[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

) )