See more Vice President of the European Parliament articles on AOD.

Powered by
TTSReader
Share this page on
Article provided by Wikipedia


Further information: "6th European Parliament
""
""
Vice-presidents elected by country in 2004
  Three
  Two
  One
  None
30 July 2004 to 16 January 2007

Elected (unopposed) in order of precedence;

Members Group State
1 "Alejo Vidal-Quadras Roca "EPP-ED "Spain Spain
2 "Antonios Trakatellis "EPP-ED "Greece Greece
3 "Dagmar Roth-Behrendt "PES "Germany Germany
4 "Edward McMillan-Scott "EPP-ED "United Kingdom United Kingdom
5 "Ingo Friedrich "EPP-ED "Germany Germany
6 "Mario Mauro "EPP-ED "Italy Italy
7 "António Costa "PES "Portugal Portugal
8 "Luigi Cocilovo "ALDE "Italy Italy
9 "Jacek Saryusz-Wolski "EPP-ED "Poland Poland
10 "Pierre Moscovici "PES "France France
11 "Miroslav Ouzký "EPP-ED "Czech Republic Czech Republic
12 "Janusz Onyszkiewicz "ALDE "Poland Poland
13 "Gérard Onesta "Greens/EFA "France France
14 "Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann "EUL/NGL "Germany Germany
""
""
Vice-presidents elected by country in 2007
  Three
  Two
  One
  None
16 January 2007 to 14 July 2009

Elected (unopposed) in order of precedence;[3]

Members Group State Votes
1 "Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou "EPP-ED "Greece Greece 322
2 "Alejo Vidal-Quadras "EPP-ED "Spain Spain 300
3 "Gérard Onesta "Greens/EFA "France France 285
4 "Edward McMillan-Scott "EPP-ED "United Kingdom United Kingdom 274
5 "Mario Mauro "EPP-ED "Italy Italy 262
6 "Miguel Angel Martínez Martínez "PES "Spain Spain 260
7 "Luigi Cocilovo "ALDE "Italy Italy 234
8 "Mechtild Rothe "PES "Germany Germany 217
9 "Luisa Morgantini "GUE/NGL "Italy Italy 207
10 "Pierre Moscovici "PES "France France 207
11 "Manuel António Dos Santos "PES "Portugal Portugal 193
12 "Diana Wallis "ALDE "United Kingdom United Kingdom 192
13 "Marek Siwiec "PES "Poland Poland 180
14 "Adam Bielan "UEN "Poland Poland 128


7th parliament[edit]

7th European Parliament
""
""
Vice-presidents elected by country in 2009
  Three
  Two
  One
  None
14 July 2009 to 17 January 2012

Elected in order of precedence;[4]

Members Group State Votes
1 "Giovanni Pittella "S&D "Italy Italy 360
2 "Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou "EPP "Greece Greece 355
3 "Stavros Lambrinidis "S&D "Greece Greece 346
4 "Miguel Angel Martínez Martínez "S&D "Spain Spain 327
5 "Alejo Vidal-Quadras "EPP "Spain Spain 308
6 "Dagmar Roth-Behrendt "S&D "Germany Germany 287
7 "Libor Rouček "S&D "Czech Republic Czech Republic 278
8 "Isabelle Durant "Greens/EFA "Belgium Belgium 276
9 "Roberta Angelilli "EPP "Italy Italy 274
10 "Diana Wallis "ALDE "United Kingdom United Kingdom 272
11 "Pál Schmitt "EPP "Hungary Hungary 257
12 "Edward McMillan-Scott "Non-attached[5] "United Kingdom United Kingdom 244
13 "Rainer Wieland "EPP "Germany Germany 237
14 "Silvana Koch-Mehrin "ALDE "Germany Germany 186
Changes since election
Departed member Group State Date Reason Replacement Elected Group State
"Pál Schmitt "EPP "Hungary Hungary 14 May 2010 Resigned due to becoming president of Hungary "László Tőkés[6] May 2010 "EPP "Romania Romania
"Silvana Koch-Mehrin "ALDE "Germany Germany 11 May 2011 Resigned due to doctorate plagiarism scandal "Giles Chichester 6 July 2011 "ECR "United Kingdom UK
17 January 2012 to 1 July 2014

Elected in order of precedence;[7]

Members Group State Votes
1 "Gianni Pittella "S&D "Italy Italy 319
2 "Miguel Angel Martínez Martínez "S&D "Spain Spain 295
3 Anni Podimata "S&D "Greece Greece 281
4 "Alejo Vidal-Quadras "EPP "Spain Spain 269
5 "Georgios Papastamkos "EPP "Greece Greece 248
6 "Roberta Angelilli "EPP "Italy Italy 246
7 "Othmar Karas "EPP "Austria Austria 244
8 "Edward McMillan-Scott "ALDE "United Kingdom United Kingdom 239
9 "Isabelle Durant "Greens/EFA "Belgium Belgium 238
10 "Alexander Alvaro "ALDE "Germany Germany 235
11 "Rainer Wieland "EPP "Germany Germany 230
12 "Oldřich Vlasák "ECR "Czech Republic Czech Republic 223
13 "Jacek Protasiewicz "EPP "Poland Poland 206
14 "László Surján "EPP "Hungary Hungary 188

8th parliament[edit]

8th European Parliament
1 July 2014–18 January 2017

Elected in order of precedence;[8]

Members Group State Votes
1 "Antonio Tajani "EPP "Italy Italy 452, Round 1
2 "Mairead McGuinness "EPP "Republic of Ireland Ireland 441, Round 1
3 "Rainer Wieland "EPP "Germany Germany 437, Round 1
4 "Ramón Luis Valcárcel "EPP "Spain Spain 406, Round 1
5 "Ildikó Pelczné Gáll "EPP "Hungary Hungary 400, Round 1
6 "Adina Vălean "EPP "Romania Romania 394, Round 1
7 "Corina Crețu "S&D "Romania Romania 406, Round 2
8 "Sylvie Guillaume "S&D "France France 406, Round 2
9 David Sassoli "S&D "Italy Italy 394, Round 2
10 "Olli Rehn "ALDE "Finland Finland 377, Round 3
11 "Alexander Graf Lambsdorff "ALDE "Germany Germany 365, Round 3
12 "Ulrike Lunacek "Greens/EFA "Austria Austria 319, Round 3
13 "Dimitrios Papadimoulis "GUE/NGL "Greece Greece 302, Round 3
14 "Ryszard Czarnecki "ECR "Poland Poland 284, Round 3
Changes since election
Departed member Group State Date Replacement Elected Group State
Corina Crețu "S&D "Romania Romania October 2014 "Ioan Mircea Pașcu November 2014 "S&D "Romania Romania
Olli Rehn "ALDE "Finland Finland May 2015 "Anneli Jäätteenmäki May 2015 "ALDE "Finland Finland

Elected on 18 January 2017

Members Group State Votes
1 "Mairead McGuinness "EPP "Republic of Ireland Ireland 466, Round 1
2 "Bogusław Liberadzki "S&D "Poland Poland 378, Round 1
3 David Sassoli "S&D "Italy Italy 377, Round 1
4 "Rainer Wieland "EPP "Germany Germany 336, Round 1
5 "Sylvie Guillaume "S&D "France France 335, Round 1
6 "Ryszard Czarnecki "ECR "Poland Poland 328, Round 1
7 "Ramón Luis Valcárcel "EPP "Spain Spain 323, Round 1
8 "Evelyne Gebhardt "S&D "Germany Germany 315, Round 1
9 "Pavel Telička "ALDE "Czech Republic Czech Republic 313, Round 1
10 "Ildikó Pelczné Gáll "EPP "Hungary Hungary 310, Round 1
11 "Ioan Mircea Pașcu "S&D "Romania Romania 517, Round 2
12 "Dimitrios Papadimoulis "GUE/NGL "Greece Greece 469, Round 2
13 "Ulrike Lunacek "Greens/EFA "Austria Austria 441, Round 2
14 "Alexander Graf Lambsdorff "ALDE "Germany Germany 393, Round 2

References[edit]

External links[edit]

) )