Powered by
TTSReader
Share this page on
Article provided by Wikipedia


The World Rowing Championships is an "international "rowing "regatta organized by "FISA (the International Rowing Federation). It is a week-long event held at the end of the northern hemisphere summer and in non-"Olympic years is the highlight of the international rowing calendar.

Contents

History[edit]

The first event was held in "Lucerne, "Switzerland, in 1962.[1][2] The event then was held every four years until 1974, when it became an annual competition. Also in 1974, Men's "lightweight and Women's open weight events were added to the championships. In 1985 Women's lightweight events were added to the schedule.

Since 1996, during (Summer) Olympic years, the "World Rowing Junior Championships are held at the same time.

In 2002 adaptive rowing events were introduced for the following classes of "disability: LTA (legs, trunk and arms), TA (trunk, arms), and A (arms-only). In 2009 the A category was replaced by AS (arms and shoulders), and an ID (intellectually disabled) category was added (but then removed after the 2011 Championships). From 2017 the designations AS, TA, and LTA have been changed to PR1, PR2, and PR3.[3]

Boats[edit]

Rowing takes place in 21 different boat classes, apart from during Olympic years when only non-Olympic boat classes race. National teams generally take less interest in the non-Olympic events, as the Olympic events are considered the "premier" events.

The table below shows the boat classes, "O" indicates the boat races at both the Olympics and World Championships. "WC" indicates this is only a World Championship event. After 2007, the coxed fours (4+) no longer runs as a world championship event. Similarly after 2011 the women's coxless four was no longer included, but it was reintroduced in 2013. Lightweight men's eight was removed after 2015.

As a result of the IOC's aim for gender parity, it has been agreed that for 2020 onwards the lightweight men's coxless four will be removed from the Olympics and replaced by women's coxless four.[4]

At the 2017 FISA Ordinary Congress there were further revisions, removing M2+ and LM4- from the World Championships, and reinstating LW2-.[5]

Boat Men Lwt Men Women Lwt Women
1x "Single sculls O WC O WC
2x "Double sculls O O O O
2- "Coxless pairs O WC O WC
2+ "Coxed pairs
4x "Quad sculls O WC O WC
4- "Coxless fours O O
4+ "Coxed fours
8+ "Eights O O

Venues[edit]

Ed. Year City/Town Country Date
1. "1962 "Lucerne
"Rotsee
  "Switzerland
2. "1966 "Bled
"Lake Bled
 "Yugoslavia
3. "1970 "St. Catharines
"Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
 "Canada
4. "1974 "Lucerne
"Rotsee
  "Switzerland
5. "1975 "Nottingham
"Holme Pierrepont
 "Great Britain
6. "1976 "Villach
"Lake Ossiach
 "Austria
7. "1977 "Amsterdam
"Bosbaan
 "Netherlands
8. "1978 "Cambridge (openweight events)
"Lake Karapiro
 "New Zealand
"Copenhagen (lightweight events)
"Lake Bagsværd
 "Denmark
9. "1979 "Bled
"Lake Bled
 "Yugoslavia September 3 – September 9
10. "1980 "Hazewinkel  "Belgium
11. "1981 "Munich
"Oberschleißheim
 "West Germany
12. "1982 "Lucerne
"Rotsee
  "Switzerland
13. "1983 "Duisburg  "West Germany
14. "1984 "Montreal
"Notre Dame Island
 "Canada
15. "1985 "Hazewinkel  "Belgium
16. "1986 "Nottingham
"Holme Pierrepont
 "Great Britain
17. "1987 "Copenhagen  "Denmark
18. "1988 "Milan  "Italy
19. "1989 "Bled
"Lake Bled
 "Yugoslavia September 3 – September 10
20. "1990 "Tasmania
"Lake Barrington
 "Australia October 24 – November 4
21. "1991 "Vienna  "Austria August 24 – August 25
22. "1992 "Montreal
"Notre Dame Island
 "Canada
23. "1993 "Račice
"Roudnice
 "Czech Republic May 8 – May 9
24. "1994 "Indianapolis
"Eagle Creek Park
 "United States September 17 – September 18
25. "1995 "Tampere
"Kaukajärvi
 "Finland August 25 – August 27
26. "1996 "Motherwell
"Strathclyde Country Park
 "Great Britain August 5 – August 11
27. "1997 "Aiguebelette  "France August 31 – September 7
28. "1998 "Cologne
"Fühlingen
 "Germany September 6 – September 13
29. "1999 "St. Catharines
"Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
 "Canada August 22 – August 29
30. "2000 "Zagreb
"Jarun
 "Croatia August 1 – August 6
31. "2001 "Lucerne
"Rotsee
  "Switzerland August 19 – August 26
32. "2002 "Seville
"Guadalquivir
 "Spain September 15 – September 22
33. "2003 "Milan
"Idroscalo
 "Italy August 24 – August 31
34. "2004 "Banyoles
"Lake of Banyoles
 "Spain July 27 – August 1
35. "2005 "Kaizu, "Gifu
"Nagaragawa International Regatta Course
 "Japan August 29 – September 4
36. "2006 "Dorney
"Dorney Lake
 "Great Britain August 20 – August 27
37. "2007 "Munich
"Oberschleißheim
 "Germany August 26 – September 2
38. "2008 "Ottensheim  "Austria July 20 – July 27
39. "2009 "Poznań
"Lake Malta
 "Poland August 23 – August 30
40. "2010 "Cambridge
"Lake Karapiro
 "New Zealand October 29 – November 7
41. "2011 "Bled
"Lake Bled
 "Slovenia August 28 – September 4
42. "2012 "Plovdiv  "Bulgaria August 15 – August 19
43. "2013 "Chungju
"Tangeum Lake
 "South Korea August 25 – September 1
44. "2014 "Amsterdam
"Bosbaan
 "Netherlands August 24 – August 31
45. "2015 "Aiguebelette
"Lac d'Aiguebelette
 "France August 30 – September 6
46. "2016 "Rotterdam
"Willem-Alexander Baan
 "Netherlands August 21 – August 28
47. "2017 "Sarasota
"Nathan Benderson Park
 "United States

September 24 – October 1

48. 2018 "Plovdiv  "Bulgaria September 9 – September 16
49. 2019 "Ottensheim  "Austria August 25 – September 1
50. 2020 "Bled  "Slovenia August 16 – August 23
51. 2021 "Shanghai  "China
52. 2022 "Račice  "Czech Republic

Multiple venues[edit]

Times hosted Host country
4 "Switzerland "Switzerland, "Canada "Canada, "United Kingdom "Great Britain, "Germany "Germany
3 "Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia "Yugoslavia, "Austria "Austria, "Netherlands "Netherlands
2 "New Zealand "New Zealand, "Belgium "Belgium, "Italy "Italy, "Spain "Spain, "France "France
1 "South Korea "South Korea, "Denmark "Denmark, "Australia "Australia, "Czech Republic "Czech Republic, "United States "United States, "Finland "Finland, "Croatia "Croatia, "Japan "Japan, "Poland "Poland, "Slovenia "Slovenia, "Bulgaria "Bulgaria

All-time medal table[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  "East Germany 94 45 25 164
2  "Italy 79 60 52 191
3  "Germany 77 71 68 216
4  "Great Britain 67 72 52 191
5  "United States 61 68 81 210
6  "New Zealand 46 27 25 98
7  "Australia 45 38 36 119
8  "Soviet Union 35 44 29 108
9  "Romania 33 44 40 117
10  "Denmark 33 25 32 90
11  "France 29 45 25 99
12  "Canada 27 33 41 101
13  "West Germany 21 23 25 69
14  "Netherlands 18 37 37 92
15   "Switzerland 15 12 15 42
16  "Norway 14 7 11 32
17  "China 12 8 22 42
18  "Belarus 11 6 10 27
19  "Poland 10 19 15 44
20  "Bulgaria 9 12 14 35
21  "Austria 8 7 9 24
22  "Ireland 8 7 7 22
23  "Czech Republic 7 14 11 32
24  "Greece 7 9 10 26
25  "Spain 6 7 15 28
26  "Croatia 5 5 5 15
27  "Slovenia 4 5 5 14
28  "Hungary 4 3 6 13
29  "Ukraine 3 8 4 15
30  "Finland 3 4 4 11
31  "Belgium 2 7 7 16
32  "Sweden 2 4 6 12
33  "South Africa 2 2 4 8
34  "Lithuania 2 2 1 5
35  "Brazil 2 0 1 3
36  "Russia 1 7 10 18
37  "Chile 1 3 1 5
38  "Argentina 1 1 5 7
39  "Japan 1 1 2 4
40  "Serbia and Montenegro 1 1 1 3
41  "Czechoslovakia 0 11 11 22
42  "Cuba 0 2 1 3
43  "Estonia 0 1 6 7
44  "Serbia 0 1 5 6
45  "Yugoslavia 0 1 4 5
46  "Slovakia 0 1 2 3
47  "Israel 0 1 0 1
48  "Portugal 0 0 1 1
 "Turkey 0 0 1 1
 "Zimbabwe 0 0 1 1
Total

Multiple medallists[edit]

Athlete Nation Born ""Gold medal world centered-2.svg ""Silver medal world centered-2.svg ""Bronze medal world centered-2.svg Tot.
"Daniele Gilardoni  "Italy 1976 11 1 1 13
"Matthew Pinsent  "Great Britain 1970 10 0 2 12
"Steve Redgrave  "Great Britain 1962 9 2 1 12
"Franco Sancassani  "Italy 1974 9 2 1 12
"Francesco Esposito  "Italy 1955 9 1 1 11
"Giuseppe Di Capua  "Italy 1958 8 3 1 12
"Andrea Re  "Italy 1963 8 1 2 11

Scull and Sweep medalists[edit]

incomplete list

  Scull and Sweep World Champions
Rower Total Scull Sweep Disciplines
# of
disciplines
""Med 1.png""Med 2.png""Med 3.png # of
disciplines
""Med 1.png""Med 2.png""Med 3.png # of
disciplines
""Med 1.png""Med 2.png""Med 3.png
"Daniele Gilardoni 2 13 1 12 1 1 LM4x, LM8+
"Katherine Grainger 5 8 3 6 2 2 W1x, W2x, W4x, W2-, W8+
"Elisabeta Lipă 5 13 3 9 2 4 W1x, W2x, W4x, W2-, W8+
"Franco Sancassani 3 12 1 10 2 2 LM4x, LM2-, LM8+
"Greg Searle 4 7 1 1 3 6 M1x, M2+, M4-, M8+
"Martin Sinković 3 6 2 5 1 1 M2x, M4x, M2-
"Valent Sinković 3 6 2 5 1 1 M2x, M4x, M2-

References[edit]

  1. ^ The Origins of the Championships, Rowing History, Australia.
  2. ^ Previous Venues Archived 2010-10-11 at the "Wayback Machine., 2010 World Rowing Championships, New Zealand.
  3. ^ "Summary of proposed changes to the FISA Rules of Racing, related Bye-Laws and Event Regulations" (PDF). "FISA. Retrieved 13 February 2017. 
  4. ^ "2017 FISA Extraordinary Congress concludes". "FISA. 11 February 2017. Retrieved 13 February 2017. 
  5. ^ "Rule 36 – World Rowing Championship Programmes" (PDF). "FISA. 2 October 2017. Retrieved 2 October 2017. 
  6. ^ Medal table

External links[edit]

) ) WikipediaAudio is not affiliated with Wikipedia or the WikiMedia Foundation.